ReplayDojo
Counter-Strike 2CS2

· ClientVersion 2000913

Counter-Strike 2 Update (Rush Hour)

Valve's announcement

Changes what a demo shows

  1. Premier map selection

    Teams pick four maps (one, two, then one) and the match is played on one of them at random, instead of banning down to a single map.

    Valve announcementValve announcement 2

  2. Game modes

    Added: Rush (3v3 queued).

    Valve announcementGame files: gamemode_rush.cfg

  3. Grenade purchase limit

    ammo_grenade_limit_total now also caps grenades purchased per round (not only carried).

    Valve announcement

Other changes

  1. Silent reload

    Hold reload for a slow silent reload.

    Valve announcement

  2. Halftime scoreboard

    Halftime scoreboard stats now include the previous round's results.

    Valve announcement

  3. Spawn convars

    sv_allow_approximate_spawns 0, sv_spawn_random_nudge_offset 0.

    Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfg

  4. M14 data entryunconfirmed

    Data-only entry added to weapons.vdata (price 4100, kill award 100, damage 115, 5-round clip, .338 ammo).

    Not announced; no model in pak01. Removed again in build 2000935. Probably unreleased. Don't add it to buy tables.

    Game files: weapons.vdata

Competitive rules from this update

Nothing here changed in this update.

Round time1:55Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfg
Freeze time20 sunconfirmedGame files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: gamemode_competitive_tmm.cfg
Buy time20 sGame files: gamemode_competitive.cfg
C4 timer40 sGame files: convars.txt
Defuse10 s, 5 s with a kitunconfirmedCommunity wikiCommunity wiki 2
Regulation24 rounds, first to 13Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfgValve announcement
Overtime6 rounds a periodGame files: convars.txt
Overtime start moneynot publishedunconfirmedGame files: convars.txt
Start money$800Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: convars.txt
Money cap$16,000Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: convars.txt
Loss bonus$1,400, +$500 per loss in a row, up to $3,400Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: convars.txt
Loss bonus after a windrops one levelunconfirmedCommunity wiki
Round win$3,250 elimination, $3,500 bomb, $3,500 defuse, $3,250 timeGame files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: convars.txt
Ts lose after planting$600Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfgValve announcement
Plant, to the planter$300Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfg
Defuse, to the defuser$300Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfg
CT team award per T killed$50Valve announcementGame files: convars.txt
Kill awardsknife $1,500, shotguns $900 (XM1014 $600), SMGs $600 (P90 $300), rifles and pistols $300, AWP $100, Zeus $100Valve announcementGame files: weapons.vdata
SMG pricesMP7 $1,400, MP5-SD $1,400, PP-Bizon $1,300, MP9 $1,250, MAC-10 $1,050Valve announcementGame files: weapons.vdata
Armor and kitKevlar $650, Kevlar + Helmet $1,000, defuse kit $400, Zeus $200Game files: items_game.txtGame files: weapons.vdata
Grenadesflash $200, smoke $300, HE $300, molotov $400, incendiary $500, decoy $50Game files: weapons.vdataValve announcement
Grenade limit4 in all, 2 flashesGame files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: convars.txt
Grenades dropped on deaththe one in hand, else the bestGame files: gamemode_competitive.cfg
Reserve ammo counted inmagazinesGame files: weapons.vdata
C4 blastprecomputed per mapValve announcementValve announcement 2
Active Duty poolAncient, Anubis, Cache, Dust II, Inferno, Mirage, NukeValve announcementValve announcement 2

Open a demo to see which update recorded it. All updates · How to find your demos.