ReplayDojo
Counter-Strike 2CS2

· ClientVersion 2000764

Counter-Strike 2 Update (Guns, Guides, and Games)

Valve's announcement

Changes what a demo shows

  1. Reloading

    Reloading discards remaining rounds in the magazine. Reserve is counted in magazines (or shells/bullets for some weapons).

    Valve announcementValve announcement 2Game files: weapons.vdata

  2. Reserve ammo

    Reserve ammo is counted in magazines for most guns (AK-47 3, M4A4 4, AWP 2); the Nova, Sawed-Off, MAG-7 and XM1014 keep counting shells.

    Game files: weapons.vdata

Other changes

  1. Map guides

    Limited map guides in Competitive/Retakes (first 5 rounds of each half, 30 nodes).

    Valve announcementGame files: gamemode_competitive.cfg

Competitive rules from this update

Marked rows changed in this update.

Round time1:55Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfg
Freeze time20 sunconfirmedGame files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: gamemode_competitive_tmm.cfg
Buy time20 sGame files: gamemode_competitive.cfg
C4 timer40 sGame files: convars.txt
Defuse10 s, 5 s with a kitunconfirmedCommunity wikiCommunity wiki 2
Regulation24 rounds, first to 13Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfgValve announcement
Overtime6 rounds a periodGame files: convars.txt
Overtime start moneynot publishedunconfirmedGame files: convars.txt
Start money$800Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: convars.txt
Money cap$16,000Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: convars.txt
Loss bonus$1,400, +$500 per loss in a row, up to $3,400Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: convars.txt
Loss bonus after a windrops one levelunconfirmedCommunity wiki
Round win$3,250 elimination, $3,500 bomb, $3,500 defuse, $3,250 timeGame files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: convars.txt
Ts lose after planting$600Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfgValve announcement
Plant, to the planter$300Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfg
Defuse, to the defuser$300Game files: gamemode_competitive.cfg
CT team award per T killed$50Valve announcementGame files: convars.txt
Kill awardsknife $1,500, shotguns $900 (XM1014 $600), SMGs $600 (P90 $300), rifles and pistols $300, AWP $100, Zeus $100Valve announcementGame files: weapons.vdata
SMG pricesMP7 $1,400, MP5-SD $1,400, PP-Bizon $1,300, MP9 $1,250, MAC-10 $1,050Valve announcementGame files: weapons.vdata
Armor and kitKevlar $650, Kevlar + Helmet $1,000, defuse kit $400, Zeus $200Game files: items_game.txtGame files: weapons.vdata
Grenadesflash $200, smoke $300, HE $300, molotov $400, incendiary $500, decoy $50Game files: weapons.vdataValve announcement
Grenade limit4 in all, 2 flashesGame files: gamemode_competitive.cfgGame files: convars.txt
Grenades dropped on deaththe one in hand, else the bestGame files: gamemode_competitive.cfg
Reserve ammo counted inmagazinesGame files: weapons.vdata
C4 blastdistance falloffValve announcement
Active Duty poolAncient, Anubis, Dust II, Inferno, Mirage, Nuke, OverpassValve announcement

Open a demo to see which update recorded it. All updates · How to find your demos.